Working in the UK

Students from the EEA (European Economic Area)

If you are an EEA (European Economic Area) or Swiss National, or the dependant of one, you are permitted to work in the UK without any restrictions on the number of hours or type of work. You will need to show an employer your passport or identity card as proof that you are a national of an EEA country/dependant of one.

If you are a national of Bulgaria, the Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Romania, Slovakia or Slovenia, you no longer need to register your work under the Worker Registration and are free to take up employment without being subject to any special requirements.

Bulgarian or Romanian?

From 1 January 2014, Romanian and Bulgarian students are no longer required to apply for a registration certificate to work part-time. 

Croatian?

While studying in the UK, you are entitled to work 20 hours a week during term-time and full-time during holidays. However, you must first obtain a yellow registration certificate confirming you are a student by completing a CR1 form.

International students and work

If you are a national from outside the EEA, you can check whether you can work or not by looking at the visa stamp/entry clearance certificate in your passport. A restricted stamp indicates that you can work but this is limited to 10 or 20 hours per week depending on your level of study, you can work full-time during official vacation periods.

International students should download the UKCISA worksheet "Working During Your Studies|" for the latest information and advice on:

  • passport stickers and identity cards
  • number of hours you can work whilst studying in the UK
  • types of work you must not do
  • eligibility to work on sandwich courses and work placements
  • definition of term-time

The Jobshop and Careers Service at Southampton Solent University provides information on job vacancies, career planning and every aspect of working. For more information visit the website at: www.solent.ac.uk/careers|

Additional information

W ork placements if you have a Tier 4 visa (applied after 31 March 2009)

You can work full-time on a work placement only if:

  • your work placement is no longer than 50% of the length of your course (degree level).
  • the work placement is an assessed part of your course.

If you work over 10 or 20 hours during term-time, you will be in breach of your immigration conditions.

Your family members and work

Some family members of Tier 4 students are permitted to work in the UK whilst others are not. It depends on the conditions endorsed on the visa.

Conditions that allow a dependant to work during their stay here are worked in the following ways:

  • 'Work permitted';
  • 'Restricted work. No doctor/dentist training'; 
  • 'Limited leave to remain in the UK. No recourse to public funds';
  • 'Leave to enter (until specified time). No recourse to public funds';
  • 'Leave to remain in the UK on condition that the holder maintains and accommodates himself and any dependants without recourse to public funds is hereby given until (specified time)'.

Family members who are permitted to work can undertake any type of work, full time and part-time, employed and self-employed. However, they cannot take employment as a doctor or dentist in training unless they have a degree in medicine or dentistry from a UK institution.

Conditions that do not allow a dependant to work during their stay here are worded in the following ways:

  • 'Limited leave to remain in the UK. No recourse to public funds. No work or engaging in business';
  • 'Leave to enter (until specified time). No work or recourse to public funds';
  • 'Leave to remain in the UK on condition that the holder maintains and accommodates himself and any dependants without recourse to public funds, does not enter employment paid or unpaid and does not engage in any business or profession is hereby given until (specified time)'.

National Insurance and Income Tax

For full details of how to apply for a National Insurance number, how much tax you can expect to pay and how to claim tax back, please visit student tax advice on the gov.uk website| 

Working legally

If you are working 'cash in hand', you are not working legally. You should always have a pay slip, showing how much you have earned and any deductions made. If you are unsure about your pay slip, please check with the International Student Adviser.

Working after your studies

The Tier 1 Post Study Work scheme has now closed. There will be other options open to international graduates in the Tier 1 and 2 categories.

UKCISA have produced very a useful guidance note "Working in the UK after your studies"
UKCISA website|

Further information

For further information about the schemes and the implications of work permit employment,
visit the UK Border Agency website |

Cookies and Southampton Solent University

We need to place cookies on your computer to ensure your browsing experience with us is enhanced. Please continue browsing as normal if you are happy for cookies to be placed on your computer. However, you can change your settings at any time.
Find out how these cookies are used and how to change your settings

Hide this message