Skip to main content

BASES logoWelcome to the BASES Student Conference 2021. 

The conference will now be a hybrid/online event. Delegates will be able to present their research, enjoy lectures and panel discussions from world-leading experts, and observe practical demonstrations from the comfort of their own home (or wherever they happen to be). There will be some content transmitted live from our stunning teaching building The Spark, as well as the new Solent Sports Complex, and our BASES-accredited sport science laboratories. 

If you have any questions about the conference or the programme of events, please email us: bases2021@solent.ac.uk

Day 1


Wednesday 7 April 2021

9-9.20am
Welcome and opening address - Main room

Assoc Prof Adam Hawkey FBASES (Conference Chair, Solent University)
Prof Richard Tong FBASES (BASES Chair)
Prof Paul DeVita - Founder of National Biomechanics Day" 
Prof Karen Stanton (Vice-Chancellor, Solent University)

9.20-9.30am
Celebrating the Impact of Sport and Exercise Science - Main room

Assoc Prof Adam Hawkey FBASES (Solent University) in association with The Physiological Society

9.30-10.10am
KEYNOTE: Promoting Equality and Diversity in Elite Sport - Main room

Donna Fraser OBE OLY (British Athletics)

10.10-10.20am
Overcoming Adversity: My Story - Main room

Kelly Simm (British Gymnast)

10.20-11am
KEYNOTE: Blood, Sweat and Wheelchairs - Main room

Aaron Phipps (British Wheelchair Rugby)

11-11.20am
Break
11.20am-12.20pm
BASES Student Free Communications (BASES student members only to present)

Biomechanics and Motor Behaviour - Room 1

Physical Activity for Health - Room 8

Physiology and Nutrition - Room 2

Psychology - Rooms 3 and 4

Sport and Performance - Rooms 6 and 7

12.20-1pm
KEYNOTE: Mental Resilience: Learning the importance of adaptation and self-motivation - Main room

Derek Redmond (Olympic Athlete)

1-1.30pm
Poster viewing - Room 9
Exhibitor promotion
Mindfulness session - Solent Mind
1.30-2.10pm
Plenary Presentations

Biomechanics and Motor Behaviour - Room 1
Dr Neal Smith (University of Chichester)

Physical Activity for Health - Room 5
Dr Lindsay Bottoms FBASES (University of Hertfordshire)

Physiology and Nutrition - Room 2
Prof Julie Greeves OBE (British Army)

Psychology - Room 4
Dr Zöe Wimshurst (AECC)

Sport and Performance - Room 3
John Kennett (Physical Mind London)

Sports Medicine and Rehabilitation - Room 6
Dr Dobson Dominic MBBS M.D (Sports Medicine) (Saveetha University)

2.10-2.50pm
KEYNOTE: Movement is Medicine: But Are We Taking It? - Main room

Prof Edward Laskowski MD (Mayo Clinic)
Assoc Prof Adam Hawkey FBASES (Solent University)

2.50-3pm
Overcoming Adversity: My Story - Main room

Vilissini Sundar (The Indian Moana: Swimmer, Surfer and Stand-up Paddler)

3-3.40pm
KEYNOTE: Success, Failure and Pushing the Limits - Main room

Dr Shawna Pandya MD (Project PoSSUM and Luxsonic Technologies)

3.40-4pm
Break
4-5pm
Invited Expert Panels

Disability in Sport - Room 1
Ali Jawad
Alaina MacGregor
Michelle Carney
Helene Raynsford

View speaker profiles >

Contemporary Issues in Strength and Conditioning (in association with UKSCA) - Room 2
Andy Boyd
Andy Bruce
Tulshi Varsani
Tim Stevenson
Rob Pacey

View speaker profiles >

Women in Sport - Room 4
Dr Philippa Velija
Dr Emma Ross FBASES
Maurisa Gibson-Bailey
Vilissini Sundar

View speaker profiles >

Human Spaceflight (in association with UK Space LABS) - Room 3
Dr Phil Carvil
Assoc Prof Adam Hawkey FBASES
Prof Nick Caplan
Dr Elisa Raffaella Ferre
Dr David Green
Dr Julia Attias

View speaker profiles >

5-5.10pm
Overcoming Adversity: My Story - Main room

Idai Makaya (24hr Chin-Up World Record Holder)

5.10-5.50pm
KEYNOTE: Achieving the Impossible: Turning Celebrities into Endurance Athletes - Main room

Prof Greg Whyte OBE FBASES (Liverpool John Moores University)

5.50-6pm
Day 1 Summary/Updates for Day 2 - Main room

Day 2


Thursday 8 April 2021

9-9.40am
Workshop and Demonstration Sessions 

Education Workshop: BASES Supervised Experience 
Dr James Wright

Please email bases2021@solent.ac.uk if you would like an access link to this session. 

Biomechanics and Motor Behaviour Workshop: Eye Tracking in Sport - Room 3
Dr Russell Discombe

Physiology and Nutrition Workshop: UKAD - Room 6
Karen Shopland

Psychology Workshop: Heart Rate Variability - Room 4
Dr Emma Mosley

Supporting Champions Workshop: Academia to Sport Science Support - Room 7
Dr Steve Ingham FBASES

Sports Medicine and Rehabilitation - Room 1
Andrew Cole
Dr Rod Whiteley

9.40-9.50am
Overcoming Adversity: My Story - Main room

Rob Shenton: Marathons and Mental Health

9.50-10.30am
KEYNOTE: FIGHT IT: Battles with mental health - Main room

Leon McKenzie (former Premier League Footballer turned broadcaster and Life After Professional Sport (LAPS) Ambassador)

10.30-11.10am
Plenary Presentations

Biomechanics and Motor Behaviour - Room 1
Prof Rami Abboud (Balamand University, Lebanon)

Physiology and Nutrition - Room 5
Prof Graeme Close FBASES (Liverpool John Moores University)

Psychology - Room 4
Prof Sue Backhouse FBASES (Leeds Beckett University)

Sport and Performance - Room 2
Prof Craig Sale (Nottingham Trent University)

Sports Medicine and Rehabilitation - Room 3
Dr William Murrell MD (Healthpoint Hospital, AbuDhabi)

Sport Sociology (Homophobia in Football) - Room 7

Dr Rory Magrath (Solent University) 

11.10-11.30am
Break
11.30am-12.10pm
KEYNOTE (Panel): Sport and Exercise Science: before, during and after Covid-19 - Main room

Prof Mike Tipton MBE (University of Portsmouth
Prof Charlie Foster OBE (University of Bristol)
Dr Pradeep Singh Chahar (Banaras Hindu University)
Dr Andy Smith MBE FBASES (Independent)

12.10-12.20pm
Overcoming Adversity: My Story - Main room

Alice Dearing (marathon swimmer, co-founder of the Black Swimming Association)

12.20-1pm
KEYNOTE: Tackling racism in football - Main room

Troy Townsend (Head of Development, Kick It Out)

1-1.30pm
Poster viewing - Room 9
Exhibitor promotion
Mindfulness session - Solent Mind
1.30-2.30pm
BASES Student Free Presentations (Bases student members only to present)

Biomechanics and Motor Behaviour  - Room 1

Physical Activity for Health - Room 8

Physiology and Nutrition - Rooms 2 and 5

Psychology - Rooms 3 and 4

Sport and Performance - Rooms 6 and 7

2.30-2.40pm
Overcoming Adversity: My Story - Main room

Ben Hooper (Swimming the Atlantic)

2.40-3.20pm
KEYNOTE: Going for Gold: How Team USA Coaches are Focusing on the People Puzzle - Main room

Miles Henson (the People Academy)

3.20-3.40pm
Break
3.40-4.20pm
KEYNOTE: Energy, Effort, Enthusiasm: Every day in the NBA bubble - Main room

Willie Cruz (NBA's Houston Rockets)

4.20-5.20pm
Invited Expert Panels

E-Sports - Room 3
Dr Kirill Micallef Stafrace MD
Dr Melita N Moore MD
Dr Joanne Donoghue
Ismael Pedraza

View speaker profiles >

Returning to Professional Sport Following Covid-19 (in association with Aspetar Orthopaedic and Sports Medicine Hospital) - Room 1
Dr Paul Dijkstra
Dr Juan Manuel Alonso
Dr Maria Carmen Adamuz
Dr Liesel Geertsema
Dr Yorck Schumacher
Prof Marco Cardinale

View speaker profiles >

Anti-Doping and Supplements - Room 2
Dr Laurie Patterson
Ali Jawad
Irene Riach

View speaker profiles >

Safeguarding in Sport - Room 4
Kim Mundy
Lisa Carter
Linda Medlicott
Rachel Newnham

View speaker profiles >

5.20-6pm
KEYNOTE: Ability, disability and mobility - Main room

Micky Yule (Great Britain powerlifter)

6-6.20pm
Announcement of Awards, Handover to 2022 Hosts, and Close of Conference - Main room

 

Back to top