Skip to main content

Thursday 2 July 2015

WMA students pass out

Warsash Maritime Academy’s 151 newest officers celebrated their achievement at the Summer Passing Out Ceremony at Southampton Guildhall on Saturday 27 June 2015.

The event marked the completion of a three-year training and education programme for navigation and engineer officer cadets at the Academy, part of Southampton Solent University.

The newly qualified officers will be embarking on their chosen careers in worldwide shipping, working with some of the most prestigious employers in the cruise, cargo, container, oil and gas sectors.

Deck Cadet of the Year 2015 – Constantin Stoica

The event also welcomed representatives from many shipping organisations, friends and family of the officer cadets and Warsash Maritime Academy staff.

The ceremony was filmed and streamed live via the Academy’s website so that officer cadets’ families could watch and enjoy the occasion live from around the world.

Andrew Hair, Director of the Academy said:  “The cadets have every reason to be proud, not only of what they have achieved during the last three years, but also of the importance of the work they have been trained to do.

“Their skills and expertise, and those of other professional mariners like them, will sustain the world’s shipping trades and support the global economy. I wish them every success as they embark upon their professional careers.”

The maritime industry’s top employers and sponsors attended the ceremony and included: All Leisure Group Holidays, Anglo Eastern (UK) Ltd, BP Shipping Ltd, Bibby Ship Management (W.Europe Ltd), BW Fleet Management AS, Carisbrooke Shipping plc, Carnival UK plc, Chiltern Maritime Ltd, Clyde Marine Training, Fred Olsen Cruise Lines, GAC Manning Services, The Maersk Company Ltd, P&O Ferries Ltd, Princess Cruises, Rio Tinto, Royal Fleet Auxiliary, Sealion Shipping Ltd, Shell International Shipping Services Ltd, Ship Safe Training Group Ltd, Trinity House and Viking Recruitment Ltd.

Marine Engineer Cadet of the Year 2015 – David Barfoot

The officer cadets were each individually handed ceremonial completion certificates by Andrew Hair. In addition, special awards were presented to the deck and marine engineer officer cadets who had performed to the highest standard throughout their cadetship and whose overall attainment in theoretical and practical elements is assessed as being outstanding among their peers by the Academy’s lecturing staff.

The winners of these highly acclaimed awards were:

  • Deck Cadet of the Year 2015:Constantin Stoica, Carnival UK.
  • Marine Engineer Cadet of the Year 2015: David Barfoot, Clyde Marine Training for Wilhelmsen Ship Management.
  • The Matthew Flinders Navigation Cup: Marianne Clapton, Chiltern Maritime for Trinity House.
  • The Isambard Brunel Engineering Cup: Caroline Waldie, Royal Fleet Auxiliary.
  • The John Milner Prize for Navigation: Justin White, Maersk Crewing Ltd.
  • Commendation for Individual Achievement: Lauren Hookey, Clyde Marine Training for Red Funnel Group.