Skip to main content

Tuesday 4 July 2017

First Southampton Media and Film Awards

Schools and colleges from across Southampton came together to celebrate up-and-coming media and film talent at the first Southampton Media and Film Awards.

Held in the Spark, students competed in eight different categories, with awards for those at GCSE level and also post-16.

The evening was organised by the Media and Film subject network group of the Southampton Education Forum, of which Solent is an active member, to showcase student work and celebrate achievement.

The schools and colleges involved were: Upper Shirley High, The Sholing Technology College, Bitterne Park School, Itchen College Sixth Form, City College, Richard Taunton Sixth Form College, and Bitterne Park Sixth Form College.

Stuart Ray, Head of Television and Sound at Solent University, says: “The evening was a great celebration of some amazing young talent in Southampton. The work young people are doing on media and film courses should be recognised and celebrated as it instils vital qualities which are essential in later life – skills such as teamwork, organisation, using technology and communication.

“Southampton Solent University prides itself on the quality of our graduates in television production and so we were delighted and honoured to be able to showcase and celebrate future talent in this way.”

Sarah Turner, Subject Leader of Film Studies, Teacher of English and Literacy Leader at Upper Shirley High, adds: “We schools and colleges were extremely proud to be able to reward our students for the dedication and hours of commitment that they have put into their projects.”

Awards were presented to the students by BAFTA winning Film and TV Director Bruce Goodison, who has directed Born to Kill, Doctor Foster, Tony Blair: Rock Star, Flight 93: The Flight That Fought Back, and Puff Daddy: Keeping it Real to name a few.

The winners of the evening were:

Mise-en-Scene

GCSE category: Ivy by Olivia Kowalik, Alia Smith, Katie Street, Agie Szymczak - Upper Shirley High School

Post-16 category:  Hills of Portree by Eleanor Wilson– Itchen Sixth Form College

Cinematography

GCSE category: Daemonphobia by Amy King– Bitterne Park School

Post-16 category: Fields of Gold by Mark Jones – City College

Visual Effects

GCSE category: Zombie Nation by Shannon Paddock – The Sholing Technology College

Post-16 category: She’s Watching by Lewis Stride – Richard Taunton Sixth Form College

Shannon Paddock's film won Best Visual Effects

Screenplay

GCSE category: Framed by Liam Wyett – Bitterne Park School

Post-16 category: Flight NA370 by Bradley Bowers, Billy Crook – City College

Bradley Bowers and Billy Crook winners with their film 'Flight NA 370'

Editing

GCSE category: Ivy by Olivia Kowalik, Alia Smith, Katie Street, Agie Szymczak - Upper Shirley High School

Post-16 category: She’s Watching by Lewis Stride – Richard Taunton Sixth Form College

Lewis Stride's film 'She's Waiting' won Best Editing

Use of Sound

GCSE category: Revenge by George Pope – The Sholing Technology College

Post-16 category: Passage by Will Lickley – Richard Taunton Sixth Form College

Original idea

GCSE category: Human At Heart by Charlie Carter-Banks, Joseph Clarke – Upper Shirley High School

Post-16 category: Superhero Brothers by Haira Khan Laghari – City College

Haira Khan Leghari won Original Idea for her film 'Superhero Brothers'

Best Film

GCSE category: Change of Heart by Katherine Brocklesby, Jessica England, Alice Parsons, Tasveer Sidhu – Upper Shirley High School

Post-16 category:  Fields of Gold by Mark Jones – City College

Three winners from 'Change of Heart' with Bruce Goodison