Skip to main content

At the annual graduation ceremonies, Southampton Solent University awards honorary degrees to those who have made an outstanding contribution to the fields of education, arts, sports, maritime studies and engineering.

A selection of these awards are:

2016

2015

2014

2013

  • Ricky Boleto, Master of Arts
  • Jimmy Chestnutt, Doctor of Business
  • Eileen Cooper RA, Doctor of Arts
  • Hon Rear Admiral Sir Donald Gosling KCVO RNR Vice Admiral of the United Kingdom, Doctor of Maritime Studies
  • David Jamilly, Doctor of Business
  • Colin Lester, Doctor of Music
  • Helena Lucas MBE, Doctor of Sport
  • Martyn Phillips, Doctor of Business
  • Geoff Quinn, Doctor of Fashion
  • Jojar Heera Singh Taak, Master of Laws
  • Malcolm Vincent, Doctor of Engineering

2012

  • Ulrich Bez, Doctor of Technology
  • Mark Bramwell, Doctor of Education
  • Fred Dinenage, Doctor of Media
  • Lindsey Fraser, Doctor of Sport
  • Trevor Horn, Doctor of Music
  • John Lloyd CBE, Doctor of Media
  • Sir Alan Parker CBE, Doctor of Arts
  • Ted Polhemus, Doctor of Arts
  • Svein Steimler, Doctor of Maritime Operations
  • Keith Weed, Doctor of Business
  • Richard Welsh, Doctor of Technology

2011

  • Stephen Bolton, Doctor of Business
  • Alex Box, Doctor of Design
  • Richard Demarco OBE, Doctor of Arts
  • Stewart Dunn, Doctor of Media
  • Rear Admiral John Lippiett CB MBE, Doctor of Maritime Studies
  • Carol Marlow, Doctor of Business
  • Dannii Minogue, Doctor of Media
  • Mike Moran, Doctor of Music
  • Brad Roynon, Doctor of Business

2010

  • Jo Brand, Doctor of Media
  • Rod Bransgrove, Doctor of Business
  • Terry Butcher, Doctor of Sport
  • Julian Fellowes, Doctor of Arts
  • Geoff Holt MBE, Doctor of Sport
  • Atul Kochhar, Doctor of Arts
  • Richard Kindersley, Doctor of Design
  • Dr John Latham, Doctor of the University
  • Charles Morgan, Doctor of Business
  • Theo Paphitis, Doctor of Business 

2009

  • Henry Allingham, Doctor of Engineering  (Deceased)
  • Mick Channon, Doctor of Sport
  • Chris Corbould, Doctor of Technology
  • David Dearsley, Doctor of Maritime Studies
  • Paul Goodison, Doctor of Sport
  • Celia Imrie, Doctor of Arts
  • Kathy Lette, Doctor of Arts
  • Scott Mills, Doctor of Arts
  • Brian Orrell OBE, Doctor of Maritime Studies
  • Terry Paine MBE, Doctor of Sport
  • Martin Stopford, Doctor of Maritime Studies
  • Alex Thomson, Doctor of Sport
  • Prof Glyn Tonge, Doctor of the University
  • Martin Whitmarsh, Doctor of Technology

2008

  • James Braithwaite CBE, Doctor of Business
  • Rachel Burnett, Doctor of Technology
  • Craig David, Doctor of Music
  • Jeremy Irons, Doctor of Arts
  • Jean Leake, Master of Business Administration
  • Jenny Packham, Doctor of Arts
  • Kenneth Gregory CBE, Doctor of the University
  • John Greaves, Honorary Fellow

2007

  • Fiona Phillips, Master of Arts
  • Professor Roger Brown, Doctor of the University
  • Ben Ainslie OBE, Doctor of Sport
  • Greg Dyke, Doctor of Arts

2006

  • Michael Grade OBE, Doctor of Business Administration
  • David Bunce, Honorary Fellow
  • Shane Warne, Doctor of Business Administration
  • Admiral the Lord West of Spithead GCB DSC, Doctor of the University 

2005

  • Charlie Dimmock, Doctor of Business Administration
  • Michael Eavis CBE, Doctor of Music
  • David Heffer, Doctor of Education 

2004

  • Professor Lord Robert Winston, Doctor of Technology 
  • Edward Dubois, Doctor of Design (Deceased)
  • Dame Elizabeth Neville DBE QPM, Doctor of Laws

2003

  • Matthew Le Tissier, Master of Arts
  • Auriol Stevens, Doctor of Letters
  • Murray Walker OBE, Doctor of Letters

2002

  • Sir Michael Bichard KCB, Doctor of Letters
  • Rod Carr, Master of Business Administration

2001

  • Robin Smith, Doctor of Arts
  • Sir Stuart Hampson, Doctor of Business Administration

2000

  • David Quayle, Master of Arts (Deceased)
  • Eva Jiricna CBE, Doctor of Technology

1999

  • Ralph Grey MBE, Master of Arts
  • Professor Brian Allen, Doctor of Letters

1998

  • Leslie Thomas OBE, Doctor of Letters
  • Lord Montague of Beaulieu, Doctor of Technology
  • Dame Tanni Grey-Thompson OBE, Doctor of Business Administration

1997

  • Sir Trevor McDonald, Doctor of Letters
  • Helen Sharman OBE, Doctor of Science
Back to top